Foster et al, No. 4:2015cv00116 - Document 8 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. at 13. The Court finds that the holding set forth in Eggemeyer does not apply to the instant action. In Eggemeyer, the Texas Supreme Court was faced with the question of determining “whether a trial court may in a divorce decree divest one spouse of his separate realty and transfer title to the other spouse.” 554 S.W.2d at 138. The court ultimately determined that a spouse could not be divested of his or her separate property. Id. at 142. As that issue is not currently before the Court, nor was it before the Bankruptcy Court, the case is inapplicable here. Further, Section 6.502(a)(5) provides the following: While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable and including an order directed to one or both parties . . . appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties. . . . Tex. Fam. Code § 6.502(a)(5). The Court again notes that this statute does not apply in the instant or underlying Bankruptcy Court proceedings. Plaintiff points to no other authority in support of her position and the Court can find no such authority.