Brewer et al v. PNC Mortgage et al, No. 4:2015cv00004 - Document 25 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Under Texas law, a mortgagee or mortgage servicer may administer foreclosure proceedings. Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 2013). The mortgagee is "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument," "a book entry system," or "if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." TEx. PROP. CoDE§ 51.0001(4) (emphasis added). The mortgage servicer is the "last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed . to send payments for the debt " TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001 (3) . Here, the evidence shows that Deutsche Bank is the last person to whom the deed of trust has been assigned of record. 35 Plaintiffs appear to contend that the defendants' affidavit is insufficient to support the proposition that Deutsche Bank owns or holds the