Brewer et al v. PNC Mortgage et al, No. 4:2015cv00004 - Document 25 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate for all alleged Texas Property Code violations 38 Doc. 17 at App. 29. It is undisputed that PNC merged with National City Mortgage Co., the entity named as lender on the note and deed oftrust. Thus, either PNC or its sucessor in interest have been acting as mortgage servicer since inception of the loan. Doc. 17 at App. 1. 39 Doc. 6 at 11-12. 14 resting on that ground. Plaintiffs also claim that three notices of sale violate§ 51.002(b) . 40 Within other sections of the complaint, plaintiffs allege violations of§§ 51.002(d) and 51.0025. 41 1. § 51.002 (b) Claim Under§ 51.002(b) notice must be given at least twenty-one days before the date of a non-judicial foreclosure sale by (1) posting notice at the courthouse (2) filing in the office of the county clerk and "(3) serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt." TEX. PROP. CoDE§ 52.002(b).