Malone v. Stephens Director TDCJ-CID, No. 4:2013cv00718 - Document 27 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] He also contends that “[t]he officer used a method to induce . . . [him] to give a statement that was in violation of the due process clause of the State and Federal Constitutions” and that the statement was involuntary, violating Article 38.21. Article 38.21 of the code of criminal procedure provides that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” Article 38.22, section three of the code of criminal procedure provides, (a) No oral . . . statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture,