Malone v. Stephens Director TDCJ-CID, No. 4:2013cv00718 - Document 27 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Selvage v. Lynaugh, 823 F.2d 845, 847 (5th Cir. 1987). Applying the Jackson standard, the Second Court of Appeals addressed this claim as follows: Appellant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction. The indictment alleges that Appellant intentionally caused the death of Antonio Marin by shooting him with a firearm in the course of committing or attempting to commit the offense of robbery of Antonio Marin or Ruben Marin. The jury charge includes a charge on the law of parties. Section 19.03(a) of the penal code provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits [capital murder] if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” Section 19.02(b)(1) of the penal code provides that a person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.”