Malone v. Stephens Director TDCJ-CID, No. 4:2013cv00718 - Document 27 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The jury charge includes a charge on the law of parties. Section 19.03(a) of the penal code provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits [capital murder] if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” Section 19.02(b)(1) of the penal code provides that a person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” Section 29.02 of the penal code provides in relevant part that a person commits robbery “if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Appellant contends that Brooks committed the offense and that he was just Brooks’s pawn and has always maintained his innocence.