Levee v. Florida Department of Corrections, No. 4:2013cv00211 - Document 50 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] In sum, The Court concludes that Levee has not made a sufficient showing to establish cause and actual prejudice to overcome the procedural default. Levee’s objections are overruled. Therefore, the findings, conclusions and recommendation of the magistrate judge are ADOPTED. Petitioner Theodore Floyd Levee’s petition for writ of habeas corpus is DISMISSED with prejudice. Certificate of Appealability Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 22 provides that an appeal may not proceed unless a certificate of appealability (COA) is 4 issued under 28 U.S.C. § 2253.2 Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Proceedings now requires that the Court “must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant.”3 The COA may issue “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.”4 A petitioner satisfies this standard by showing “that jurists of reason could disagree with the district court’s resolution of his constitutional claims or that jurists of reason