Story v. AETNA Life Insurance Company, No. 4:2013cv00149 - Document 28 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] In any event, it has no relevance to this case because, inter alia, there is no evidence that Texas Health Resources is ~controlled by or associated with a church or convention or association of churches." 10 At several places in her responsive documents, plaintiff makes the point that there is no evidence that Texas Health Resources made an election of the kind contemplated by 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) (1), which reads as follows: If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection (in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans. Plaintiff's reliance on 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) (1) assumes in favor of plaintiff the main issue that the court must decide -was the disability plan under which plaintiff is making a claim a "church plan"? Only if it was a "church plan" was there any occasion for an election under § 410(d) (1).