Story v. AETNA Life Insurance Company, No. 4:2013cv00149 - Document 28 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] 5 B. Plaintiff Has Not Adduced Summary Judgment Evidence That the Insurance Coverage is a "Church Plan" Because of the concessions made by plaintiff in its responsive documents, the court is not devoting time to a discussion as to why defendant is correct in its assertions that the record establishes as a matter of law that the insurance coverage in question is an employee benefit plan within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) and that all of plaintiff's state court claims should be dismissed as preempted by ERISA unless the insurance coverage is a "church plan" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (33) . Section 1003(b) (2) of Title 29 of the united States Code, provides that ERISA "shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of [Title 29]) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(b) of title 26." plan' means a plan established and maintained employees . "The term 'church . for its . by a church or by a convention or association of churches which is exempt from tax under section 501 of Title 26." 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (33) (A) . The undisputed evidence is that plaintiff's