Hubbard v. Midland Credit Management Inc et al, No. 4:2013cv00112 - Document 41 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Thus, Morgan’s probated suspension did not prevent him from appearing at a hearing in conjunction with the statecourt proceedings. Additionally, Hubbard complains that L&M and Morgan appeared in the proceeding without filing a surety bond with the Texas Secretary of State in violation of Texas Finance Code § 392.101. That section provides: A third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state as prescribed by this section. A copy of the bond must be filed with the secretary of state. Tex. Fin.