Stevens et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2012cv00594 - Document 15 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Also, in plaintiffs' response, they refer only to section 392.301 (a) (8), and fail to address any of the other claims they are asserting under the Finance Code, seemingly abandoning such claims. Still, the court addresses each of plaintiffs' claims in turn. a. Section 392.301 (a) (8) Under section 392.301(a) (8), a debt collector is prohibited from using "threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce" that involve "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." But, under section 392.301(b), a debt collector is not prevented from "threatening to institute civil lawsuits or other jUdicial proceedings to collect a consumer debt" or from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of 9 seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Plaintiffs provide no factual allegations that defendants have threatened to take any action prohibited by law, as plaintiffs have admittedly defaulted on their loan obligations, and "foreclosure is not an action prohibited by law." Watson v.