Appleberry v. Fort Worth ISD, No. 4:2012cv00235 - Document 33 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] F.3d at 183 (internal citation omitted). Ramirez, 312 The sum of all of these considerations is that it appears premature, at this stage of the litigation, to rule on FWISD's motion to dismiss claims based on limitations. FWISD can raise the issue, if applicable, in a motion for summary judgment, where it can provide whatever evidence it has in support of its limitations defense. 2. Dismissal of State Law Claims Against Turner and Anderson FWISD also moves for dismissal of plaintiff's state law claims against Turner and Anderson pursuant to section 101.106(e) of the Texas civil Practice & Remedies Code, which provides: (e) If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit. 6 Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e). FWISD argues that because plaintiff has alleged state law claims against FWISD, Turner, and Anderson, § 101.106(e) requires dismissal of those claims as to Turner and Anderson.