Poehlein v. Dolgencorp of Texas, Inc., No. 4:2011cv00485 - Document 14 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] The first such email, dated July 22, 2011, claimed that plaintiff's medical bills were originally $75,292.56, that $30,561.22 had been written off, and that plaintiff was asserting a "total claim for damages of $74,999.99 inclusive of costs and expenses at this time." in Supp. of Mot. to Abstain and Remand at 26. App. In the second email, sent August 3, 2011, plaintiff again agreed to "stipulate that the amount in controversy does not exceed $75,000.00, exclusive costs and interest." Id. at 4. Plaintiff also relied on section 41.0105 of the Texas civil Practice & Remedies Code that limits recovery of medical or health care expenses to "the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant." An affidavit provided by one of plaintiff's attorneys explained that plaintiff had incurred $78,809.45 in medical expenses; of that amount, $39,976.17 has been paid, and the medical providers wrote off $32,190.29, leaving a balance of $6,642.99. Thus, section 41.0105 would limit plaintiff's