Swannie v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 4:2011cv00338 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] See Moncrief Oil Int’l Inc. v. OAO Gazprom, 481 F.3d 309, 314 (5th Cir. 2007). In any event, Swannie has not alleged facts showing that he detrimentally relied upon any misrepresentation made by Defendants. Federal Land Bank v. Sloane, 825 S.W.2d 439, 442 (Tex. 1991). With regard to Swannie’s DTPA claim, it fails because Swannie has not alleged facts showing that he is a “consumer” within the meaning of that statute. An individual qualifies as a consumer under the DTPA when he “seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” 2012). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(4) (West The term “‘[g]oods’ means tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.” Swannie has not alleged property from Defendants. that he Id. § 17.45(1). purchased the mortgage Nor has he otherwise shown that his relationship to Defendants is in the capacity of a consumer.