Byrd v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al, No. 4:2011cv00022 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] In a September 23, 2011 order, the court stated its conclusion that the grounds of defendants' motion to dismiss were meritorious, but that plaintiff should be permitted to file an amended complaint. The court ordered that if plaintiff wished to pursue this action further, he file an amended complaint that alleges with particularity the facts supporting the essential elements of each theory of recovery he asserts against defendants. The court is now construing defendants' motion to IThe court has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs claims against Freddie Mac by reason of 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f), which provides, in pertinent part, that "all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts ofthe United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value." The court has supplemental jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1367, over all other claims. 2 dismiss to be directed against the first amended complaint plaintiff filed September 30, 2011 ("complaint,,).2 In the complaint, plaintiff alleged claims against either, or both, Freddie Mac and Chase for