Puga v. Williamson-Dickie Manufacturing Company et al, No. 4:2009cv00335 - Document 21 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Bell Atlantic, 550 U.S. at 555. After considering the Petition, the court concludes that the speculative level is exactly where plaintiff's claims remain. 1. Claims Under COBRAI COBRA states that "[t]he plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). With respect to termination of employment as a qualifying event, a "qualified beneficiary" includes a "covered employee," id. at § 1167(3) (B), defined as "an individual who is (or was) provided coverage under a group heal th plan. . ." rd. at (2).2 Plaintiff's COBRA claim is filled with the type of legal conclusions masquerading as factual allegations insufficient to IPlaintiff offered no response to defendants' argument that he failed to state a claim of entitlement to benefits under COBRA. 2 Plaintiff also