Reed v. City of Arlington, et al, No. 4:2002cv00188 - Document 264 (N.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] In an order issued February 29, 2008, this Court concluded that Lubke was judicially estopped from collecting or receiving any money from the judgment against the City. The order of estoppel was specific to Lubke and did not apply to his bankruptcy estate. In accordance with the court of appeals’s ruling, additional proceedings were held in regard to damages on July 8, 2008. By final judgment of the Court, Lubke was awarded a total of $357,000. Reed then filed this motion for attorneys’ fees pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54 and 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3). II. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Under the FMLA 3 Under 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3), “[t]he court in [an action under the FMLA] shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow . . . reasonable attorney[s’] fee[s] . . . and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant.” The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit uses a “lodestar” method to calculate attorneys’ fees. Heidtman v. County of El Paso, 171 F.3d 1038, 1043 (5th Cir. 1999).