Said v. EAN Holdings LLC et al, No. 3:2024cv00728 - Document 32 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] (See Mot. at 1.) Thus, conclude Defendants, Said’s only possible theory of recovery against Defendant EAN would be a negligent entrustment claim. (See Mot. at 7.) The Graves Amendment specifically precludes liability on the part of a rental vehicle company merely because it owned and rented a vehicle involved in an accident. 49 U.S.C. § 30106. The Graves Amendment provides that a lessor of a motor vehicle “shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease,” so long as the lessor is “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner[.]” Id. § 30106(a). 11 While the Graves Amendment precludes a claim of indirect negligence on the part of a rental vehicle