Werff v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 3:2023cv02517 - Document 22 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Werff does not allege anywhere in his complaint that SPS did not also provide the names and addresses of the substitute trustees. Inclusion of an additional address does not, without more, give rise to a plausible claim for lack of notice of the required names and addresses. Accordingly, even looking only at the allegations made by Werff in his complaint, Werff has failed to state a claim for violation of Section 51.0075(e) of the Texas Property Code. C. Werff Has Not Pleaded Adequate Facts to Support His Section 392.301(a)(8) Claim Werff alleges that SPS acted unlawfully to collect Werff’s outstanding payments in violation of the TDCA. Section 392.301(a)(8) prohibits the use of “threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). However, Werff has not pleaded any allegations of conduct that could plausibly be considered a threat or coercion. A “threat” is defined as “a communicated intent to inflict harm or loss on another or another’s property.” Richie v.