Werff v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 3:2023cv02517 - Document 22 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] B. Werff Has Not Pleaded Adequate Facts to Support His Section 51.0075(e) Claim Werff alleges that SPS provided improper notice of foreclosure and sale in violation of the Texas Property Code. Werff has not pleaded sufficient facts to support this claim, and accordingly has not satisfied his pleading burden under Rule 12(c). Section 51.0075(e) of the Texas Property Code requires “the name and a street address for a trustee or substitute trustees” to be disclosed on a notice of sale. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0075(e). To make a claim for violation of this provision, Werff would have to allege that SPS failed to provide either the name or address of a trustee.