Pinn v. Cyclebar Franchising LLC, No. 3:2023cv01540 - Document 16 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Swanson, 659 F.3d 359, 370 (5th Cir. 2011) (en banc) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678). Indeed, the “[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. “A sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully” is not sufficient to satisfy a plaintiff’s pleading obligations. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678; Harold H. Huggins Realty, Inc. v. FNC, Inc., 634 F.3d 787, 796 (5th Cir. 2011). III. Analysis CycleBar argues that Pinn’s claims under TBCC § 305.053 fail because they would fail under the TCPA. In relevant part, TBCC § 305.053, provides: (a) A person who receives a communication that violates 47 U.S.C. Section 227, a regulation adopted under that provision, or Subchapter A may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the communication for: (1) an injunction; (2) damages in the amount provided by this section; or (3) both an injunction and damages. “The Texas TCPA [referring to TBCC § 305.053] proscribes only that conduct which is also prohibited by the TCPA. If no violation of the TCPA exists, there is no violation of the Texas TCPA.” Cherkaoui v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 32 F. Supp. 3d 811, 815 (S.D. Tex. 2014).