Moretti v. Braga, No. 3:2023cv00586 - Document 48 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. (quoting Convention, art. 1). The Convention is implemented through the ICARA. Id. Under the ICARA, state courts and federal district courts have concurrent original jurisdiction over actions arising under the Convention. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a). A person, who seeks the return of a child wrongfully removed or retained may file a petition for relief “in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.” Id. § 9003(b). It is undisputed that A.M. was located in Dallas County, Texas, when Mr. Moretti filed his Petition under the Convention. The court therefore has jurisdiction over this action.