Ostic et al v. United Regional Health Care System et al, No. 3:2022cv01804 - Document 43 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). III. THE COURT GRANTS THE MOTION TO DISMISS A. Mr. Ostic Has Not Plead the Unavailability of Higher Priority Individuals The Texas Health and Safety Code sets out guidelines for the disposition of remains and their subsequent use as anatomical gifts. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.002(a); § 692A.009(a). Mr. Ostic falls into the fourth priority category as a surviving parent. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.002(a); see also id. § 692A.009(a). Therefore, Mr. Ostic could only claim quasi-property rights to Lisa’s remains if there were no higher priority individuals “reasonably available to make or to object to the making of an anatomical gift.” Id. § 692A.009(c); see also id. § 711.002(a).