Mascot Building Services Inc v. Iowa Concrete LLC, No. 3:2022cv01755 - Document 17 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., Gibson v. Bostick Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., 148 S.W.3d 482, 493 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.) (“In any foreclosure suit, the plaintiff must establish the existence of a valid obligation owing to him by the defendant because foreclosure is merely a method of assuring payment of the plaintiff's claim.”). “Whether the lien be created by statute, or directly by the constitution, ownership of the property and a contract binding upon the owner are indispensable.” Id. (quoting Blesoe v. Colbert, 120 S.W.2d 909, 910 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1938, no writ); see also Tex. Prop. Code. § 53.021 (one is entitled to a statutory mechanic’s lien “if the person, under a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor, . . . labors or furnishes labor or materials for construction or repair of an improvement” (emphasis added)). Here, Plaintiff’s Petition does not plausibly allege the existence of a contract, nor does Plaintiff attach any contract to the Petition.