Doyle et al v. Combined Systems Inc et al, No. 3:2022cv01536 - Document 40 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Under the PLCAA, a “qualified civil liability action may not be brought in any Federal or State court,” and qualified 7 Case 3:22-cv-01536-K Document 40 Filed 09/11/23 Page 8 of 35 PageID 404 civil liability actions pending at the time the PLCAA became effective “shall be immediately dismissed.” 15 U.S.C. § 7902. By way of background, qualified civil liability actions involve “qualified products,” meaning firearms, ammunition, or components of firearms or ammunition shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce. Id. § 7903(4). A qualified civil liability action includes a “civil action or proceeding or an administrative proceeding brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product” for any relief “resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party.” Id. § 7903(5)(A).