Fuller v. CIG Financial LLC et al, No. 3:2022cv01289 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Car Source maintains that each of these claims is subject to a two-year limitations period. This is the correct limitations period with respect to Fuller’s DTPA claim. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565; accord Dragustinovis v. Centroplex Auto. Recovery, Inc., 2019 WL 613847, at *2 (Tex. App. Feb. 14, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). It is also correct as to Fuller’s battery, negligence, and wanton and willful behavior claims, which are based in personal injury and thus governed by a general two-year statute of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003 (“[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). The correct limitations period with respect to Fuller’s TDCA claim, however, is four years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.