Euler Hermes North America Insurance Company v. Mestizos Group LLC et al, No. 3:2022cv01127 - Document 23 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] A PACA trust has five elements: (1) the commodities sold were perishable agricultural commodities; (2) the purchaser of the perishable agricultural commodities was a commission merchant, MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Page 12 of 21 dealer, or broker; (3) the transaction occurred in interstate or foreign commerce; (4) the seller has not received full payment on the transaction; and (5) the seller preserved its trust rights by giving written notice to the purchaser within the time provided by law. Paisano Capital, 2019 WL 3239152, at *4 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 499e). Pertinent here—if the notice is provided on the seller’s billing or invoice statement to the buyer—the billing or invoice statement must contain the following exact language: “The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499e(c)). The seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 499e(4) (quotations in original). Without this language, the unpaid seller loses its trust benefits unless it provides written notice as specified in 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). If a commission merchant, dealer, or broker fails to “make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had,” they “shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages . . . sustained in consequence of such violation.” 7 U.S.C. §§ 499b(4), 499e(a). 4 A buyer may be held liable if it fails to “maintain trust assets in a manner that such assets are freely available to satisfy outstanding obligations” to its suppliers. 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(d)(1).