Fiberco, Inc. v. Acadia Insurance Company, No. 3:2022cv00525 - Document 28 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Doc. 11. The Court by separate order denied the motion in part and ordered the parties to notify the Court of what limited jurisdictional discovery they need to resolve Lloyds’s role in underwriting the policy. Doc. 27. 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 3:22-cv-00525-X Document 28 Filed 12/07/22 Page 2 of 4 PageID 628 demand letter also requested reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees but did not demand a specific amount. II. Legal Standards Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action . . . the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.”2 The notice must include: (1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant .