Fiberco, Inc. v. Acadia Insurance Company, No. 3:2022cv00525 - Document 28 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] While there is no specific remedy for a violation of section 542A.003(b)(3), the chapter also allows for abatement as a remedy for an insurer not receiving “a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003.”8 But abatement won’t work here because the abatement section hinges on the plaintiff filing a plea in abatement, and Fiberco has not filed such a plea or requested an abatement when responding to the motion to exclude fees. As such, the Court finds abatement to not be an available remedy for Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(d) (“If a defendant in an action to which this chapter applies pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.”). 7 8 Id. § 542A.005(a)(1). 3 Case 3:22-cv-00525-X Document 28 Filed 12/07/22 Page 4 of 4 PageID 630 Fiberco failing to specify what attorney’s fees it sought at the time of its demand letter.