Machoka v. Bierman, No. 3:2021cv02967 - Document 26 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Brief in Support at 3-4. An applicant for the DV program must provide specific information in his application, including “[t]he name[s], date[s] and place[s] of birth and gender of the petitioner’s spouse and child[ren], if any, (including legally adopted and step-children), regardless of whether or not they . . . intend to accompany or follow to join the petitioner should the petitioner immigrate to the United States.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(b)(1)(v). The applicant must also provide “a photograph of the petitioner and of his or her spouse and all unmarried children under the age of 21 years.” Id. § 42.33(b)(2). If the government selects an applicant, he must then appear for an interview before the government can approve the applicant’s visa.