Milteer v. Navarro County Texas, No. 3:2021cv02941 - Document 23 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] El Paso Cnty., 946 F.3d 717, 723 (5th Cir. 2020) (citation omitted); see also Delano-Pyle v. Victoria Cnty., 302 F.3d 567, 574 (5th Cir. 2002) (“The language in the ADA generally tracks the language set forth in the [Rehabilitation Act]. In fact, the ADA expressly provides that ‘[t]he remedies, procedures and rights’ available under the [Rehabilitation Act] are also accessible under the ADA. Thus, ‘[j]urisprudence interpreting either section is applicable to both.’” (citations omitted)). - 13 - Case 3:21-cv-02941-D Document 23 Filed 05/03/22 Page 14 of 24 PageID 142 § 12102(1); see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(6) (defining “disability” to mean “a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment.”). “[M]ajor life activities include, but are not limited to, caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting, bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). The ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (“ADAAA”), provides, among other things, that the term “substantially limits” is to be interpreted as broadly as possible. Id. § 12102(4)(A)-(B).