Shah v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services et al, No. 3:2021cv02798 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] As the relevant regulation explains, the INA “prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). Thus, the USCIS must deny a PAR if there is “there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy” with respect to a prior marriage, regardless of the bona fides of the marriage underlying the PAR. Id.