Shah v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services et al, No. 3:2021cv02798 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] The Court cannot make a credibility determination in light of conflicting evidence or competing inference. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. As long as there appears to be some support for the disputed allegations such that “reasonable minds could differ as to the import of the evidence,” the motion for summary judgment must be denied. Id. at 250. B. Form I-130 Petitions and BIA Decisions A United States citizen may apply for his or her spouse to obtain lawful permanent residence by filing a Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative (“PAR”) on behalf of their spouse with the USCIS. 8 C.F.R § 204.1(a)(1)(8). To establish eligibility for a PAR, the applicant bears the initial burden to prove a legitimate, good-faith marriage by preponderance of the evidence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa[.]”); 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(1) (“An applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to be eligible through adjudication.”); Matter of Singh, 27 I. & N. Dec. 598, 605 (BIA 2019) (“[T]he petitioner