Bowman v. Cenlar FSB et al, No. 3:2021cv02623 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] U.S. Bank, N.A., No. H-07-0055, 2008 WL 5102013, at *8 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 1, 2008), aff'd, 349 F. App’x 971 (5th Cir. 2009). 13 14 2018 WL 4780794, at *1–2. 5 was satisfied by the earlier noteholder’s timely suit that resulted in the underlying order. 15 Likewise, this Court disagrees with Bowman that the prior Court order allowing CitiMortgage to foreclose forbids assignees and their mortgage servicers from foreclosing. Finally, Bowman argues that Cenlar cannot foreclose as Citizens’s mortgage servicer because it has not produced its mortgage servicing agreement. Under section 51.0025, a mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property so long as (1) “the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage” and (2) “[relevant foreclosure sale notices disclose] that the servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement.” Specifically, section 51.0025(2) requires that: the notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement with the mortgagee and the name of the mortgagee and: (A) the address of the mortgagee; or (B) the address of