Bowman v. Cenlar FSB et al, No. 3:2021cv02623 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] First, Bowman claims that the defendants failed to comply with the relevant statute of limitations because they failed to hold the foreclosure 6 Janvey v. Alguire, 647 F.3d 585, 595 (5th Cir. 2011). 7 Id. (cleaned up). 3 sale within four years of the exercise of the acceleration clause on March 15, 2015, which both parties agree is the date upon which the cause of action accrued. Section 16.035(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires that “a person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Meanwhile, under section 16.035(b), “[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” “[T]he plain language of section 16.035(a) does not require that the actual foreclosure occur within the four-year limitations period, but rather requires only that the party seeking foreclosure bring suit not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” 8 A mortgagee does