Ike v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 3:2021cv02320 - Document 26 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Mousavi v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 828 Fed. Appx. 130, 133 (3d Cir. 2020). Ike alleges that, even though USCIS issued a NOID, this “did not come with any serious review of the facts of the case.” Compl. ¶ 58. But this court “lack[s] jurisdiction to consider constitutional claims that ‘require[] [it] to revisit and review [USCIS]’s exercise of discretion.” Id. (some alterations in original) (quoting Jilin Pharm. USA, Inc. v. Chertoff, 447 F.3d 196, 206 (3d Cir. 2006)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), . . . no court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . decision[s] . . . specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the . . . Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security.”). Ike’s constitutional claim goes to the heart of USCIS’s statutorily unreviewable discretion to weigh the evidence and deny Ike’s Petition. This court cannot review how USCIS acted, or why. See Mousavi, 828 Fed.