McCumber et al v. Invitation Homes Inc, No. 3:2021cv02194 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Id. at 17–18 (citing Grumet, 2013 WL 12382693, at *12–13). In Grumet, the court separately analyzed claims for violations of the GFBPA and the GUDTPA. Id. The court did not intermix the analyses and kept the causes of action separate. See id. Because of the conflict between the Amended Complaint and Plaintiffs’ Response to the Motion to Dismiss, the Court is unsure whether Plaintiffs intended to plead a GFBPA claim or a GUDTPA claim. For the above reasons, the Court DISMISSES this claim WITHOUT PREJUDICE. 4. Imposition of Illegal Penalty—Ga. Code § 13-6-7—Count 8 Georgia law allows for parties to agree to liquidated damages. Specifically, the relevant statute reads: -23- Case 3:21-cv-02194-B Document 65 Filed 05/31/22 Page 24 of 34 PageID 577 If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby. Ga. Code. Ann. § 13-6-7. “[T]he enforceability of a liquidated damages provision in a contract is a question of law for the court.” Liberty Life Ins. Co. v. Thomas B. Hartley Constr. Co., Inc., 375 S.E.2d 222, 223 (Ga. 1989).