McCumber et al v. Invitation Homes Inc, No. 3:2021cv02194 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Doc. 59, Pl.’s Resp., 15. The relevant Arizona statute mirrors the Uniform Commercial Code and reads: Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty. -19- Case 3:21-cv-02194-B Document 65 Filed 05/31/22 Page 20 of 34 PageID 573 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-2718(A). This provision only applies “to transactions in goods.” Id. § 472102. A real estate lease is not a good and is not covered by the UCC. Id. § 47-2105 (“‘Goods’ means all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . .”). See generally Pac. Am. Leasing Corp. v. S.P.E. Bldg. Sys., Inc., 730 P.2d 273, 277 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1986) (“Article 2 applies by analogy to the sales aspects of leases of goods.”); Generations Ranch, LLC v. Zarbock, 2012 WL 161814, at *3 (Ariz. Ct. App.