Bakri v. Nautilus Insurance Company, No. 3:2021cv02001 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] As discussed in Section VI. B. supra, Johnson’s report details deficiencies in the investigation, and he opines that a reasonable investigation would have reached a different conclusion. Pl.’s App. Supp. Resp. Mot. Summ. J. 364. Because there is evidence that both supports and undermines Bakri’s claim under section 541.060(a)(7), the Court denies summary judgment. VII. THE COURT DENIES SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON THE CHAPTER 542 CLAIM Chapter 542 of the Texas Insurance Code5 authorizes parties to bring claims for improperly delayed payment of benefits. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058. To succeed on a Chapter 542 claim, an insured must show that that the insurer “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delay[ed] payment of the claim.” Id.