Bobby Goldstein Productions, Inc. v. Thomas L. Habeeb et al, No. 3:2021cv01924 - Document 124 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] infringement is a strict liability tort, analyzing this case’s facts in light of section 171.255’s support of the three public-policy goals outlined above, the statute’s purpose, and prior courts’ interpretations of the statute indicates that the defendants’ actions fall squarely under the statute. - 18 - Case 3:21-cv-01924-G Document 124 Filed 03/09/23 Page 19 of 37 PageID 1561 2. Part of ATVD’s Debt Occurred After it Forfeited its Corporate Charter and the Relation-Back Doctrine Does Not Apply to Any of the Debt The defendants next argue that even if the $390,000 award is a debt under section 171.255, the debt was incurred before ATVD forfeited its corporate privileges. The defendants note that under section 171.255 the debt “must be incurred after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due[,]” and the debt in this case “was incurred in 2005 and 2006[,]” before ATVD forfeited its corporate privileges.