Bobby Goldstein Productions, Inc. v. Thomas L. Habeeb et al, No. 3:2021cv01924 - Document 124 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Motion at 1. In relevant part, Texas Tax Code section 171.255 states: (a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the forfeiture. (b) The liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership. (c) A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if the director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred: an express license to use BGP’s copyrighted material, arguing that this finding was against the great weight of the evidence; and (2) set aside both the court’s prior ruling denying the defendants’ motion to compel arbitration and the jury’s verdict in favor of BGP and refer the case to