A. M. v. Salesforce.com Inc et al, No. 3:2021cv01668 - Document 32 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Aug. 17, 2020), ECF No. 22 (“P.P. was trafficked in this District and Division.”) with Complaint, A.M., an individual v. Salesforce.com, Inc. and Backpage.com, LLC, No. 3:21-cv-1668 (N.D. Tex. July 19, 2021), ECF No. 1 (“the venture that trafficked [A.M.] was formed in this District and Division” and “[A.M.] was trafficked through . . . Backpage’s website under various geographic areas, including Colorado and Oregon.”). Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 13 Case 3:21-cv-01668-L Document 32 Filed 06/16/22 Page 14 of 16 PageID 434 on § 98.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code that addresses liability for trafficking of persons is to “be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purpose to protect persons from human trafficking and provide adequate remedies to victims of human trafficking.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.