Ohio Security Insurance Company v. Dallas Remodeling Group LLC, No. 3:2021cv01667 - Document 9 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] International Turbine Servs., Inc., 278 F.3d at 499. Because the claims in this case do not fall within the statutory provisions, prejudgment interest in this case is governed by Texas common law. Id. “Texas common law allows prejudgment interest to accrue at the same rate as postjudgment interest on damages awarded for breach of contract.” Id. When, as here, an interest rate is not specified in the parties’ contract, prejudgment interest is calculated based on the statutory rate for postjudgment interest provided in section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code. Id. Section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides, in pertinent part, that the postjudgment interest rate is “(1) the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation”; [or] (2) “five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . . is less than five percent[.]” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2). The current Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 6 prime rate is 5.50%, which is greater than five percent. Accordingly, the prejudgment interest rate that the court will apply is 5.50% per annum.