Hearn v. Kroger Texas LP, No. 3:2021cv01648 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b) (West 2015 & Supp. 2020).2 Plaintiff has not responded to the motion, and the court now grants it for 1 Defendant also moves in the alternative for an extension of the deadline to submit controverting affidavits under § 18.001. Because the court is granting defendant’s motion to strike, it denies the alternative motion to extend the deadline. 2 Section 18.001(b) provides: Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.