Hunsinger v. Alpha Cash Buyers LLC, No. 3:2021cv01598 - Document 31 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Nov. 6, 2020) (“Plaintiff’s allegations that Defendant used a ‘long code’ number does not suggest an ATDS was used.”). The court therefore dismisses Hunsinger’s claims under § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii) for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted. V The court turns next to Alpha Cash’s motion to dismiss as it relates to Hunsinger’s claim under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 305.053. Alpha Cash argues that Hunsinger has failed to state a plausible claim under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 305.053 because he has failed to plead a violation of the TCPA and there can be no violation of § 305.053 without an underlying valid TCPA claim. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 305.053 provides a private right of action for a violation of the TCPA. Under § 305.053, a “person who receives a communication that violates 47 U.S.C. Section 227, [or] a regulation adopted under that provision . . . may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the communication . . . .” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 305.053(a). Section 305.053 “proscribes only that conduct which is also prohibited by the TCPA. If no violation of the TCPA exists, there is no violation of” Tex. - 13 - Case 3:21-cv-01598-D Document 31 Filed 02/24/22 Page 14 of 15 PageID 293 Bus. & Com.