Mantzuranis v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 3:2021cv01486 - Document 90 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Id. at 8. Mantzuranis urges that the Notice Amount is the amount “owed on the claim” and is to be set out in a notice “given under this chapter,” which means the amount listed in the Notice identified under § 542A. ECF No. 82 at 4. Mantzuranis further argues that the DTPA Notice is irrelevant, because it was given pursuant to the DTPA claim, and that claim was dismissed before trial. Id. The Court agrees with Mantzuranis. The Notice Amount is “the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). $155,498 is the amount set out in the notice given under Section 542A. Section 542A explicitly distinguishes notices under that chapter from notices under other laws. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(f) (“A claimant who gives notice in accordance with this chapter is not relieved of the obligation to give notice under any applicable law. Notice given under this chapter may be combined with notice given under any other law.”). Accordingly, the Court finds that the Notice Amount is $155,498. The Judgment will be 4 $45,000, which is 28.9% of the Notice Amount, and Mantzuranis may therefore recover only 28.9% of his Reasonable Attorney’s Fees. Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542A.007(b)–(c).