BITX Transportation Services LLC v. Forward Transportation Services LLC, No. 3:2021cv01449 - Document 12 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See generally Faraca, 693 F. Supp. 2d at 895 (calculating prejudgment interest using the applicable monthly U.S. prime rate). Thus, the Court finds that BITX’s request for prejudgment interest is reasonable and therefore GRANTS its request for $87.25 in prejudgment interest. 3. Attorney’s fees BITX next asks for $6,908.75 in reasonable attorney’s fees. Doc. 9, Mot. Default J., ¶ 3. By statute, a plaintiff may recover attorney’s fees for a violation of 49 C.F.R. § 376.12.5 49 U.S.C. §14704(e) (“The district court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee under this section.”); see also Luxama v. Ironbound Express, Inc., 2021 WL 1153145, at *11 (D.N.J. Mar. 26, 2021). As discussed above, BTIX has properly established that Forward violated 49 C.F.R. § 376.12 by breaching the Lease and is thus entitled to its reasonable attorney’s fees.