BITX Transportation Services LLC v. Forward Transportation Services LLC, No. 3:2021cv01449 - Document 12 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Ass’n, 874 F.2d 274, 276 (5th Cir. 1989). A party is not entitled to a default judgment merely because the defendant is technically in default. Ganther v. Ingle, 75 F.3d 207, 212 (5th Cir. 1996). 1 “The Truth-in-Leasing regulations, 49 C.F.R. Part 376, set forth specific requirements for lease agreements between a motor carrier (lessee) and an owner-operator (lessor).” Carlisle v. Elite Trucking Servs., LLC, 2017 WL 3653800, at *3 (S.D. Miss. July 6, 2017). By statute, “[o]wner-operators have a private right of action to enforce the Truth-in-Leasing regulations.” Id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)). This includes “a right to seek damages for injuries ‘sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of [a] carrier or broker in violation’” of the regulations. Id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)). -2- Case 3:21-cv-01449-B Document 12 Filed 10/27/21 Page 3 of 16 PageID 72 “Rather, a default judgment is generally committed to the discretion of the district court.”