Hoppenstein Properties Inc. v. City of Dallas et al, No. 3:2021cv01172 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Id. at 605. Last, the Court must consider whether Plaintiff was afforded an adequate opportunity to raise its federal claims in the state proceedings. Per Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 54.032, 54.033, the Ordinance implements an alternative administrative procedure for preliminary adjudication and, later, appeals to the City’s PLAB. The parties seemingly agree that the PLAB is a “commission panel” created under Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 54.032-54.041. E.g., Doc. No. 40 at 18-19; Doc. No. 46 at 6; Doc. No. 56 at 11. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 54.039, 214.0012 both allow “Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of a commission panel” to appeal a decision of a panel to state district court. Similarly, Dallas, Tex., Code ch. 27, art. IX, § 2-99 allows for appeals of PLAB decisions impacting the City, applicant, licensee, permittee, “or by any other person aggrieved by the decision.”