Hoppenstein Properties Inc. v. City of Dallas et al, No. 3:2021cv01172 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff has not met its burden in overcoming the presumption that the state procedures offer an adequate remedy. Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 481 U.S. 1, 15 (1987). Nor has Plaintiff sufficiently demonstrated “that state procedural law barred presentation of [its] claims.” Moore v. Sims, 442 U.S. 415, 432 (1979). While Plaintiff is correct that the Ordinance does not outline a procedural scheme by which it may raise its constitutional claims in its district court appeal, this does not mean that Plaintiff has been barred from doing so. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 54.039(f), 214.0012(f) state that an appellant “may present a petition to a district court, duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.” Plaintiff recognizes this in its PLAB Appeals, both of which raise some of the same constitutional challenges advanced in this case. 8 Case 3:21-cv-01172-K Document 65 Filed 09/28/22 Page 9 of 11 PageID 1191 Doc.