Vazzano v. Receivable Management Services, LLC, No. 3:2021cv00825 - Document 64 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] II Vazzano, like the plaintiff in Perez, argues in part that her factual injury is based on the common-law tort of intrusion upon seclusion, but her claim is predicated on a different provision of the FDCPA: 15 U.S.C. § 1692c. The Perez panel did not consider § 1692c, so the question becomes whether this provision satisfies the two elements outlined in Perez.2 Textual differences between § 1692c and § 1692d suggest that § 1692c was actually intended to “elevate a single unwanted message to the status of a concrete injury.” Id. The text of § 1692c(c) provides that when “a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further 2 This is true despite the fact that the Perez panel referred to the FDCPA as a whole rather than to the specific provisions discussed in that case.