Campbell et al v. RaceTrac Petroleum Inc, No. 3:2021cv00516 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Wal-Mart, 857 F. Supp. 533, 535–37 (N.D. Tex. 1994) (citing Riverside Nat’l Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 173 (Tex. 1980))). Whether a plaintiff is a consumer—and thus has standing to sustain a claim under the DTPA—“is a question of law to be determined by the court.” Johnson v. Walker, 824 S.W.2d 184, 187 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1991, writ denied). -5- Case 3:21-cv-00516-B Document 20 Filed 10/05/21 Page 6 of 26 PageID 188 The DTPA defines a “consumer” as “an individual . . . who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” Bus. & Com. § 17.45(4); Amstadt v. U.S. Brass Corp., 919 S.W.2d 644, 649 (Tex. 1996)(citations omitted). “Goods” are defined as “tangible chattels . . . purchased or leased for use.” Bus. & Com. § 17.45(1). Services are defined as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id. § 17.45(2). No privity of contract with a defendant is required for the plaintiff to be a consumer. Amstadt, 919 S.W.2d at 649 (citations omitted). Instead, “[i]n determining whether a plaintiff is a consumer, [the] focus is on the plaintiff’s relationship to the transaction.”