Bowers et al v. Trinity Groves et al, No. 3:2021cv00411 - Document 23 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See generally id. Accordingly, Plaintiffs fail to state claims against TG and McGregor under § 2000a. Because § 2000a does not permit the relief Plaintiffs seek and Plaintiffs otherwise fail to allege facts sufficient to state a claim, their § 2000a claims against TG and McGregor are DISMISSED without prejudice. I. Plaintiffs’ § 1981 Claims Against TG and McGregor Are Dismissed. Finally, Plaintiffs fail to state claims against TG and McGregor under § 1981 because Plaintiffs fail to adequately allege discriminatory intent. Doc. 7, Second Am. Compl., ¶¶ 78–85. Under § 1981(a), “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts[.]” The phrase “make and enforce contracts” encompasses “the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual 2 “The modified test is typically applied in cases involving restaurants, because plaintiffs ‘are often unable to point to similarly situated persons outside of their protected class who were treated differently.’” Thymes, 2019 WL 1768311, at *11 (quoting McLaurin v.