Bowers et al v. Trinity Groves et al, No. 3:2021cv00411 - Document 23 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiffs’ premises-liability claim without prejudice. H. Plaintiffs’ § 2000a Claims Against TG and McGregor Are Dismissed. Plaintiffs fail to state claims against TG and McGregor for civil-rights violations under § 2000a because (1) a § 2000a claim does not allow for monetary damages, and (2) Plaintiffs fail to allege facts showing that they were denied services for which they attempted to contract or that those services were made available to similarly situated persons outside of their protected class. See id. ¶¶ 67–77. Under § 2000a(a), “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” Plaintiffs allege that they “attempted to exercise the rights and full benefits of the parking services offered by TG, LLC and Advantage, but they were denied those benefits.” Doc. 7, Second Am.