Oderbert v. State Farm LLoyds, No. 3:2020cv03441 - Document 10 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007); Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). 11 12 9(b). Dorsey v. Portfolio Equities, Inc., 540 F.3d 333, 339 (5th Cir. 2008); See also FED. R. CIV. P. See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484–86 (Tex. 1998); see also TEX. INS. CODE § 541.002(2) (“‘Person’ means an individual . . . engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor.”). Remand is proper if a viable claim against the adjuster has been pled. See Roach v. Vehicle, No. 3:15-CV-3228-G, 2016 WL 795967 at *6 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 29, 2016) (Fish, J.). 13 Duncan v. Safeco Ins. Co., No. 7:20-cv-00119-M-BP, 2020 WL 6811485 at *4-5 (N.D. Tex.