Gonzales v. Hunt County Sheriffs Department et al, No. 3:2020cv03279 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Sherwinski, 98 F.3d at 851-52 (citing Welch v. Dep’t of Highways and Public Transportation, 483 U.S. 468, 473-74 (1987)); see also id. (“A state’s constitutional interest in immunity encompasses not merely whether it may be sued, but where is may be sued.”). Therefore, ORDER – PAGE 4 the Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity from suit in federal court. See id.; Belmonte v. MedStar Mobile Healthcare, Civ. Action No. 3:19-CV-1867-N, 2020 WL 5291942, *2 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 4, 2020)(Godbey, J.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.102(a) (emphasis added) (“A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action arose or a part of the cause of action arises.”). The Court does not have jurisdiction over DPS. Both the State of Texas and its entity, Defendant DPS, are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity from this suit brought by Plaintiff in federal court and this immunity has not been waived.