McCoy et al v. Valvoline LLC, No. 3:2020cv03062 - Document 43 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] “was obligated to buy various products - 18 - from Valvoline pursuant to one agreement, which happened to span multiple years.” Id. Having carefully reviewed the parties’ arguments, as well as the evidence cited therein, the court concludes that the plaintiffs’ claims against Valvoline are exempted from the DTPA by § 17.49(g). Because all of the plaintiffs’ claims against Valvoline are predicated on the DTPA and exempted by § 17.49(g), the court further concludes that Valvoline’s motion for summary judgment should be granted. Subsection (g) of section 17.49 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states: Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer’s residence. Id. As multiple courts have observed, the DTPA does not define the terms “project” or “total consideration.” See SPRAJ Properties LLC v. Regions Bank, No. 3:13-CV-3472-N, 2015 WL 11120528 at *7 (N.D. Tex. May 12, 2015) (Godbey, J.); Mullins Square, Inc. v. Source 2 Market, LLC, No.