Kolluri v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Service, No. 3:2020cv02897 - Document 39 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1571; Ray v. Cuccinelli, 2020 WL 6462398, at *8. “Congress has not provided a specific timetable by which USCIS must process applications to extend H-4 generally denied Plaintiffs’ motions for preliminary injunction and to expedite discovery. See, e.g., Ray, 2020 WL 6462398. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – PAGE 11 Case 3:20-cv-02897-N Document 39 Filed 01/17/21 Page 12 of 17 PageID 4476 status or renew EADs.” Muvvala v. Wolf, 2020 5748104, at *3 (D.D.C. Sept. 25, 2020). Nonetheless, section 1571(b) states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days . . . except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). Although some courts have noted that this preamble may be “precatory” or “non-binding,” Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs. v.