Holley v. Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company, No. 3:2020cv02542 - Document 35 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Id. at 10. Under such clauses, “the burden [is] on the insured to prove that the loss in question was caused by an accidental bodily injury directly and independently of all other causes.” JCPenny Life Insurance Company v. Baker, 33 S.W.3d 417, 421 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth, 2000, no pet.) (citations omitted). However, insurers are “required to both plead and prove the applicability of an exclusion.” Telepak v. United States Automobile Association, 887 S.W.2d 506, 507 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1994, writ denied) (citations omitted); See TEX. INS. CODE § 554.002 (“In a suit to recover under an insurance . . . contract, the insurer . . . has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or - 10 - affirmative defense . . . . Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer . . . constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.”). “Once the insurer has proven that an exclusion applies, the burden shifts back to the insured to show that the claim falls within an exception to the exclusion.” Guaranty National Insurance Company v. Vic Manufacturing Company, 143 F.3d 192, 193 (5th Cir. 1998).