Paka et al v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 3:2020cv01545 - Document 12 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Dec. 8, 2020) (unreported). 5 5 U.S.C. § 702, 706(1). 2 Case 3:20-cv-01545-X Document 12 Filed 03/08/21 Page 3 of 5 PageID 100 must determine as a preliminary matter whether the government unreasonably delayed adjudication. 6 The plaintiffs’ allegations rely heavily on an atextual interpretation of 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b): “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application . . . .” They argue that this statute imposes a nondiscretionary duty on Citizenship and Immigration Services to adjudicate their petitions within 180 days. 7 The Court already stated in Chuttani that this reading of section 1571 is plainly wrong. 8 As the Fifth Circuit has explained, “the sense