Lopez Orozco v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2020cv01389 - Document 27 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Nothing in this subsection prevents the award of prejudgment interest on the amount of the claim, as provided by law. Interest awarded under this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.060(c). Sections 542.056, 542.057, and 542.058 set forth the requirements and timing for an insurer to accept or reject a claim and pay a claim. Section 542.056 requires an insurer to notify a claimant in writing of its acceptance or rejection of a claim “not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all [information] required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Id. § 542.056(a). Section 542.057 further provides: “[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.”