Lopez Orozco v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2020cv01389 - Document 27 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Interest awarded under this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.060(c). Sections 542.056, 542.057, and 542.058 set forth the requirements and timing for an insurer to accept or reject a claim and pay a claim. Section 542.056 requires an insurer to notify a claimant in writing of its acceptance or rejection of a claim “not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all [information] required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Id. § 542.056(a). Section 542.057 further provides: “[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.” Id. § 542.057(a) (emphasis added). Sections 542.056 and 542.057 and the deadlines included in these sections do not apply to Plaintiffs’ TPPA claim because it is undisputed that Allstate denied Plaintiffs’ claim.