Kunze et al v. Baylor Scott & White Health et al, No. 3:2020cv01276 - Document 94 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] See Pls.’ Summ. J. Br. 10 [78]; Defs.’ Summ. J. Resp. Br. 13 [83]. Department of Labor (DOL) regulations explain that an employee is paid on a “salary basis” when (1) “the employee regularly receives each pay period . . . a predetermined amount,” (2) “constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation,” and (3) “which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). “[A]n exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Id. § 541.602(a)(1); Escribano v. Travis Cnty., 947 F.3d 265, 267 (5th Cir. 2020) (“‘Salary basis’ . . . generally means what its label suggests: an employee is paid on a salary basis if he or she receives the same wage each pay period.”).