Kunze et al v. Baylor Scott & White Health et al, No. 3:2020cv01276 - Document 94 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] DOL has promulgated the following regulation explaining the effect of improper deductions on the exemption status of employees: An employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis. An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – PAGE 5 Case 3:20-cv-01276-N Document 94 Filed 02/06/23 Page 6 of 18 PageID 2357 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). The Court thus considers (1) “the number of improper deductions, particularly as compared to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline,” (2) “the time period during which the employer made improper deductions,” (3) “the number and geographic location of employees whose salary was improperly reduced,” (4) “the number and geographic location of managers responsible for taking the improper deductions,” and (5) “whether the employer has a clearly communicated policy permitting or prohibiting improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a); see Escribano, 947 F.3d at 274 (“The ultimate inquiry is