Shen v. Exela Technologies Inc et al, No. 3:2020cv00691 - Document 43 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The court disagrees. First, “SEC regulations explicitly provide that a violation of Regulation G does not constitute an independent basis for liability under the securities laws.” Linn Energy, LLC, 29 F.Supp.3d at 429 (citing 17 C.F.R. § 244.102); see also 17 C.F.R. § 244.102 (“Neither the requirements of this Regulation G . . . nor a person’s compliance or non-compliance with the requirements of this Regulation shall in itself affect any person’s liability under Section 10(b) . . . of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or § 240.10b-5 of this chapter.”); Graves v. AECOM, 2017 WL 5502774, at *8 (C.D. Cal. June 19, 2017) (“Regulation G does not govern the standards for determining a material misstatement sufficient to state a claim for - 45 - securities fraud.”).